Personal Data Privacy Policy - Car Home App


  1. Purpose of this Car Home Policy and Application, including its function for mobile terminals (hereinafter: Car Home ).


    Through this Policy, OMV Petrom Marketing SRL (OPM) informs you about how your personal data will be processed for the purpose of Car Home


  2. Who is the Personal Data Controller in the case of Car Home?


    The personal data controller (Controller) is OMV Petrom Marketing SRL (OPM) based in Bucharest, Petrom City, str. Coralilor, no. 22, Infinity Building, 1st floor, Oval B, Sector 1, postal code 013326 .


  3. What personal data is processed within Car Home and what is the legal basis for its processing?


    To install Car Home on your mobile device, you must download the application from the App Store and Goolge Play.

    By using Car Home, we process the following personal information:


    Name and surname Mobile phone

    Email Address Home address Date of birth

    Organization (for enrollment)

    The ID of the device on which the application is used

    Vehicle data (eg make, model, year of production, registration number, VIN, insurance number) Financial information (payments made through the application)

    Number / series of identity documents (CI, BI, Passport, Driving license), Personal identification number

    Social Security Number (if applicable) Geolocation data

    Other Personal data obtained from copyes of documents you upload to the application (eg: identity documents, driver's license) for the provision of car insurance issuing or other services provided through Car Home App


    In order to provide you with all the services offered by the Car home application, we process your personal data presented above based on the following legal processing grounds:


    1. Your consent to the processing of personal data such as: for the purpose of sending personalized commercial communications or the processing of geographical location data [consent of the data subject within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR];

    2. Execution of a contract to which you are a party, represented by the installation and use of the Car Home application, by accepting the General Terms and Conditions of its use, considered accepted as a

      result of its installation and use by you [execution of the contract within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR];

    3. Compliance with the obligations imposed by the applicable legislation, e.g. tax or accounting legislation, [fulfillment of a legal obligation on the data controller within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR];

    4. The legitimate interest of the Promoter in connection with the realization and implementation of the Application and for the defense of his rights and interests, as e.g. protection against complaints, legitimate interests within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR].


  4. For what purposes do we process your personal data?


    The Car Home application is intended to manage the maintenance of equipment, for other activities required in gas stations, to ensure efficient communication and for the necessary records of these activities (eg issuing repair orders for fuel pumps or other equipment ) .


    We process your personal data for:



    In addition, we perform archiving activity based on our legitimate interests in maintaining the application, tracking its performance, and protecting our interests.


  5. To whom we will disclose your personal data?


    Your personal data is disclosed to the application provider, which ensures its maintenance and development, Westaco SRL, our processor. We have entered into the necessary agreement (in accordance with Article 28 GDPR) with this service provider to protect your personal data while it is being processed through this entity.


    The Platform on which Car Home is running is developed and hosted by Apple Inc. Information about how Apple is processing personal data are available https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/data/


    We may disclose your personal data to third parties, such as public authorities or representatives of the judiciary or auditors under the conditions provided by law, in proportion to the purpose of the processing.


    Your personal data will not be transferred to non-EU countries. Your personal data may be backed up via the cloud in the EU.


  6. What is your personal data storage period?


    Your personal data will be processed during the period in which you use the application and subsequently for archiving purposes, until it is deleted. Your personal data will be deleted in accordance with our rules and policies.


    In certain justified cases (eg if we have legal reasons to keep the data or to protect our rights under the law), we may keep the data necessary for that purpose for at least 6 months after your last login.

  7. What are your personal data protection rights?


    In the context of this processing of personal data, you have the following rights under the applicable framework law:


    1. The right of access to the personal data processed: you have the right to obtain a confirmation that your personal data is processed or not, and, if so, you have access to the type of personal data and the conditions of their processing , by formulating a request in this respect to the operator;

    2. The right to request the rectification or deletion of personal data: you have the possibility to request, by sending a request to the operator, the rectification of personal data that are inaccurate, supplementation of personal data in case they are incomplete or deleting your personal data in situations where:

      1. personal data are no longer necessary for their original purpose (and there is no new legal purpose for processing),

      2. the legal basis of the processing is the consent of the data subject, and the data subject withdraws his or her consent, and there is no other legal basis for the processing,

      3. the data subject exercises his right to object and the controller has no reason to continue the prevailing processing,

      4. personal data have been processed unlawfully,

      5. the deletion is necessary to comply with EU or Romanian law,

      6. personal data have been collected in connection with the provision of information society services provided to children (if applicable), for which consent is governed by special rules;


    3. The right to request the restriction of processing: you have the right to obtain the restriction of processing in situations where:


      1. you consider that inaccurate personal data is being processed for a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data;

      2. the processing is illegal, but you do not want to delete your personal data, requesting only the restriction of their use;

      3. if the controller no longer needs your personal data for processing for the purposes mentioned above, but you request the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court

      4. you objected to the processing, for the time period in which it is verified whether the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over the rights of the data subject;


    4. The right to withdraw your consent for processing, when the processing is based on your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing performed until the moment of withdrawal of consent;

    5. The right to object to the processing of personal data for reasons related to your particular situation, when the processing is based on a legitimate interest and to oppose at any time to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes , including profiling;


    6. The right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including the creation of profiles, which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or similarly affects him to a significant extent;


    7. The right to data portability, ie the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format and the right to transmit this data to another operator, if the processing is done based on your consent or the execution of a contract and is performed by automatic means;


    8. The right to file a complaint with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) and the right to address the competent courts.


  8. Who can you contact to request or ask about your personal information?

Strictly in connection with the exercise of the rights related to the processing of personal data as well as regarding any other aspects related to data protection, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by a written request, dated and signed at: Bucharest, Petrom City, str. Coralilor, no. 22, Infinity Building, 1st floor, Oval B, Sector 1, postal code 013326 or by sending it to the e-mail address: privacy@petrom.com .